Sourced from the seeds of Passiflora Edulis, also known as Maracuja or the Purple Passionfruit. The fruits containing this seed are grown throughout Rwanda by small-scale farmers. The oil is rich in Linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid also known as Omega-6 that aids skin restoration and improves moisture levels to leave skin silky smooth. The pleasant odor, containing passiflorin, is reported to reduce anxiety and improve sleep. In cosmetic applications the oil is widely known for its sedative, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and anti-spasmodic properties.
Cold-Pressed Passionflower Oil has a fruity scent, a light texture and yellow composition. The oil is available in 25 kilogram and 190 kilogram Epoxy Steel Drums.