Chia Seed Oil
Asili Natural Oils’ Chia Seed Oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of Salvia hispanica. The seeds come from the flowering plant, grown by smallholder farmers in Rwanda. The fantastic properties of this oil in cosmetic applications combined with the sustainable social impact generated at the farmer level make it an exciting ingredient with great marketing potential. Known throughout the world as an ancient superfood, Chia Seed Oil is ideal for cosmetic applications. It also has excellent anti-inflammatory properties, leaving a soothing effect when applied to the skin.
Cold-Pressed Chia Seed Oil is packaged in standard 190 kilogram epoxy steel drums under nitrogen in order to preserve shelf life. 0.5% natural anti-oxidant is added. Other packaging options available on request.